Page 1 of 1

Notice for J2 Visa Extension Application for Foreigners (Temporary)

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:58 am
by inbeijing
ⅠApplication Objects
Foreign correspondents who make short trip to China on reporting tasks can apply for an extension of J2 visa.

ⅡApplication Materials
1.Valid passport or other international travel certificates (originals).
2.Valid Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors issued by police station of the temporary residence or hotels in Beijing(for system check only, not be submitted).
3.Completely filled VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM with recent half-length, white background, bareheaded, full-faced 2-inch color photo. Please fill in the application form in black ink or sign pen.
4.Chinese official letter with official seal issued by the information department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the foreign affairs office of Beijing municipal government, the HongKong, Macao and Taiwan offices of the State Council to Exit-entry Administration Department of Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (hereinafter referred to as Exit-entry AdministrationDepartment), describing the following details: (1) basic information applicant; (2) purpose to visit China including activities, time and place of staying.
5.Other relevant certification documents that the Exit-entry Administration Department consider it necessary to submit.

ⅢTimeline for Application
For application of J2 visa extension, foreigners can apply for extending duration of stay for no more than 30 days longer. The specific timeline for approval will examined and determined by Exit-entry Administration Department according to the circumstances of different applicants.

Ⅳ Points for Attention
1.Applicants will be required to accept a face-to-face interview .
2.The extension for a longer duration of J2 visa is only valid for this referred entry and does not affect the entry times and period of validity of the original visa. The accumulated length of extension shall not exceed the original duration of stay specified in the visa.
3.For the above-stated materials, if with no special instructions, the original documents need to be verified, and submit the copies in A4 paper.
4.Application materials with foreign language (except for English) should be translated into Chinese by qualified translation Company and submitted finally.
5.Applicant who doesn’t nullify cancel China's household registration should apply after the cancellation of household registration. The relevant cancellation certificate issued by police station will be submitted if the Exit-entry Administration Department consider it necessary.

Ⅴ Warm Prompt of regulation
1.Where the duration of stay needs to be extended,the visa holder shall file an application 7 days prior to the expiry of the duration specified in the visa.
2.During the application process when the applicant's passport or other international travel certificates are received and kept by the Exit-entry Administration Department, applicants can reside legally in China by right of the receipt.
3.Entities or individuals that issue written invitations shall be liable for the fidelity of the contents.
4.The Exit-entry Administration Department of Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau may verify the authenticity of the applicants’ purpose through interviews, telephone inquiry and investigation. The applicants and the inviting units issuing the invitation letters and certificate materials shall cooperate.
5.Decisions made by the exit-entry administration of public security organ on rejecting applications for visa extension or reissuance, or on not issuing foreigners’ stay or residence permits or not extending the duration of residence shall be final.
6.The visa-issuing authorities are not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.

(source: Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau)