Page 1 of 1

Notice for Residence Permits of Private Business Application and Extension for Foreigners (Temporary

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 1:00 am
by inbeijing
Ⅰ Application Objects
  Foreigners who pay a long-term visit to their foreign family members residing in Beijing because of their work or study, or the foreigners who need to reside in Beijing due to private business; the family members include spouse, parents, children under 18 and the spouse’s parents

Ⅱ Application Materials
1.Valid passport or other international travel documents。
2.Valid “Temporary Accommodation Registration Form” issued by a local police station or a hotel in Beijing
3.Completely filled VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM with recent half-length, white background, bareheaded, full-faced 2-inch color photo and official seal of the Unit. Please fill in the application form in black ink or sign pen.
4.The family visitors should submit the residence permit of the person to be visited. Those who entered with an S1 visa should submit a proof of family relationship or kinship, which can be a marriage certificate, a birth certificate, or an adoption certificate issued by the relevant national authorities, a kinship certificate issued by the relevant sub-district office, the local police station, the department of human resources of a government unit, or the Embassy in China of their country, or the relevant notarization documents etc.
The non-S1 visa holders applying for a residence permit should additionally submit a guarantee of their living expenses and abiding by Chinese laws during their stay in China provided by the person to be visited (if the person to be visited is under 18, the applicant should provide a guarantee himself/herself). Any certificates of family relationship or kinship issued by foreign authorities or notary offices need to be authenticated by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in the relevant country.
5.The applicants of residence permit with other private business should submit the proofs of the private business or humanitarian causes.
For the non-S1 visa holders, any certificates of family relationship or kinship issued by foreign authorities or notary offices need to be authenticated by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in the relevant country.
a.The Chinese over 60 with foreign nationality who has purchased house property in Beijing should submit the ownership certificate of the house property under his/her own name or the notarized house sales contract and a proof of financial source (a certificate of deposit of no less than RMB50,000 under his/her name can be submitted).
b.The foreigners who intend to receive medical aid or services in Beijing should submit a proof of hospitalization or receiving medical services for over 6 months issued by a medical organ above the county-level or 2A-class. The accompanying person should be a family member of the applicant’s and should submit a kinship certificate and a proof of accompanying issued by the above medical organ.
6.The foreigners over 18 applying for a residence permit for the first time should submit a Health Certificate issued by the Beijing exit-entry hygienic quarantine organ (i.e. Beijing International Travel Health-care Center).
7.Other relevant certification documents that the Exit-entry Administration Department consider it necessary to submit.

Ⅲ Timeline for Application
1.The family visitors can apply for a residence permit with the same term of validity as that of the person to be visited, which is no shorter than 180 days.
2.Other applicants can apply for a residence permit with validity of no longer than 1 year. House property owners can apply for a residence permit with validity of no longer than 3 year. The accompanying person can apply for a residence permit with the same term of validity as that of the person to be accompanied, which is no shorter than 180 days.

Ⅳ Points for Attention
1.Applicants will be required to accept a face-to-face interview. Applicants who are under 16 years of age, senior of 60 years old or disabled by disease and other reasons applying for the extension of their residence permit, the application submitted by entrusted party is also allowed, but the Entrustment Letter issued by the host organization must be presented. And the entrustee should bring ID card. The accepting unit can request to have face-to-face interview with the applicant when it’s necessary, and make necessary inquiry to applicants.
2.The medical organs or the host organizations should go through the registration procedures at the Division of Exit-Entry Administration based on the requirements.
3.For the above-stated materials, if with no special instructions, the original documents need to be verified, and submit the copies in A4 paper.
4.Application materials with foreign language (except for English) should be translated into Chinese by qualified translation Company and submitted finally.
5.Applicant who doesn’t nullify cancel China's household registration should apply after the cancellation of household registration. The relevant cancellation certificate issued by police station will be submitted if the Exit-entry Administration Department consider it necessary.
6.Foreigners aged under eighteen who apply for extension or renew visa for the first time in China must submit their birth certificates, passports of parents and overseas residence certification.

Ⅴ Warm Prompt of Regulation
1.Foreigners residing in China who apply for the extension of the duration of residence shall, file application within 30 days prior to the expiry of the validity period on their residence permits。
2.Where the registered item in a foreigner's residence permit has changed, the holder shall, within 10 days from the date of change, apply for going through the formalities for alteration.
3.The unit or the individual that provided the invitation documents should be responsible for the authenticity of the content of the documents.
4.The Exit-entry Administration Department of Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau may verify the authenticity of the applicants’ purpose through interviews, telephone inquiry and investigation. The applicants and the inviting units issuing the invitation letters and certificate materials shall cooperate.
5.Decisions made by the exit-entry administration of public security organ on rejecting applications for visa extension or reissuance, or on not issuing foreigners’ stay or residence permits or not extending the duration of residence shall be final.
6.The visa-issuing authorities are not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.

(source: Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau)