Page 1 of 1

Notice for F Visa Extension and Renewal Application for Foreigners (Temporary)

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:51 am
by inbeijing
ⅠApplication Object
Foreigners who come to Beijing for nonprofit communication, visit and other activities upon invitation can apply for F visa.

ⅡApplication Materials
1.Valid passport or other international travel certificates;
2.Valid Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors issued by police station of the temporary residence or hotels in Beijing;
3.Completely filled VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM with recent half-length, white background, bareheaded, full-faced 2-inch color photo. Please fill in the application form in black ink or sign pen.
4.The inviting units should register and submit relevant certification in accordance with the law. On the basis of different properties, the inviting units can submit duplicates of enterprise business license with annual inspection, registration certificate for permanent representative institution of foreign (regional) enterprise, legal person certificate of public institution, practicing license for representative institution of foreign law office and permission certificate for running school, etc. The inviting units which include government organizations, diplomatic and consular institutions and public colleges and universities can exempt from registering and submitting relevant certification in accordance with the law.
5.Chinese official letter with official seal issued by the inviting units to Exit-entry Administration Department of Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (hereinafter referred to as Exit-entry Administration Department), describing the following details: (1) basic information of the inviting unit and applicant; (2) purpose to visit China including activities, time and place of staying, exit-entry itinerary arrangement; (3) source of expense and warrant to observe relevant laws during stay in China.
6.Foreigners who enter into China with non-F visa and apply for renewing a new F visa should invited by authorized units of the first and second categories.
7.Other relevant certification documents that the Exit-entry Administration Department consider it necessary to submit.

ⅢTimeline for Application
1.For application of F visa , foreigners can apply for extending duration of stay for no more than 180 days longer. The specific timeline for approval will examined and determined by Exit-entry Administration Department according to the circumstances of different applicants.
2.For application of F visa renewal (including an F visa application for re-entry times), foreigners can apply for renew zero, one, two or more-time visa with period of validity for no more than 1 year and duration of stay for less than 180 days. The specific timeline for approval will examined and determined by Exit-entry Administration Department according to the circumstances of different applicants. The accumulative total duration of stay must not exceed 1 year from the date of entry according to the renewal of F visa.

Ⅳ Points for Attention
1.Applicants will be required to accept a face-to-face interview.
2.The extension for a longer duration of F visa is only valid for this referred entry and does not affect the entry times and period of validity of the original visa. The accumulated length of extension shall not exceed the original duration of stay specified in the visa. By issuing new F visa, meanwhile the original visa became invalid.
3.For the above-stated materials, the original documents need to be verified, and submit the copies in A4 paper.
4.Application materials with foreign language (except for English) should be translated into Chinese by qualified translation Company and submitted finally.
5.Applicant who doesn’t nullify cancel China's household registration should apply after the cancellation of household registration. The relevant cancellation certificate issued by police station will be submitted if the Exit-entry Administration Department consider it necessary.
6.Foreigners aged under eighteen who apply for extension or renew visa for the first time in China must submit their birth certificates, passports of parents and overseas residence certification.
7.The Inviting units shall be required to register for the record in the Exit-entry Administration Bureau.

Ⅴ Warm Prompt of regulations
1.Where the duration of stay needs to be extended,the visa holder shall file an application 7 days prior to the expiry of the duration specified in the visa.
2.During the application process when the applicant's passport or other international travel certificates are received and kept by the Exit-entry Administration Bureau, applicants can reside legally in China by right of the receipt.
3.Entities or individuals that issue written invitations shall be liable for the fidelity of the contents.
4.The Exit-entry Administration Bureau of Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau may verify the authenticity of the applicants’ purpose through interviews, telephone inquiry and investigation. The applicants and the inviting units issuing the invitation letters and certificate materials shall cooperate.
5.Decisions made by the exit-entry administration of public security organ on rejecting applications for visa extension or reissuance, or on not issuing foreigners’ stay or residence permits or not extending the duration of residence shall be final.
6.The visa-issuing authorities are not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.

(source: Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau)