Page 1 of 1

Notice for Q2 Visa Extension and Renewal Application for Foreigners (Temporary)

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:53 am
by inbeijing
Ⅰ Application Object
The foreigners who pay a short-term visit to their family members, Chinese citizens or the foreigners with permanent residency in Beijing; the family members include spouse, parents, the spouse's parents, children, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, and children's spouse

Ⅱ Application Materials
1.Valid passport or other international travel certificates;
2.Valid Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors issued by police station of the temporary residence or hotels in Beijing;
3.Completely filled VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM with recent half-length, white background, bareheaded, full-faced 2-inch color photo. Please fill in the application form in black ink or sign pen.
4.A proof of family relationship or kinship, which can be a marriage certificate, a birth certificate or an adoption certificate issued by the relevant national authorities, a kinship certificate issued by the relevant sub-district office, the local police station, the department of human resources of a government unit, or the Embassy in China of their country, or the relevant notarization documents etc. (Any of the above certificates issued by foreign authorities or notary offices need to be authenticated by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate in the relevant country).
5.The identification of the person to be visited and a proof of over 6 months' residence in Beijing.
6.Visiting a Chinese citizen: to submit his/her Beijing Household Register or Temporary Residence Permit, and Resident Identification Card
a. Visiting an overseas Chinese: to submit his/her Chinese passport, a certificate of overseas residence and a “Temporary Accommodation Registration Form” with validity of over 6 months issued by a local police station or a certificate of over 6 months' employment issued by his/her employer in Beijing
b. Visiting a resident of Hong Kong or Macao: to submit his/her “Mainland Travel Permit for Hong Kong and Macao Residents”, and a “Temporary Accommodation Registration Form” with validity of over 6 months issued by a local police station or a certificate of over 6 months' employment issued by his/her employer in Beijing
c. Visiting a resident of Taiwan: to submit his/her “Mainland Travel Permit for Taiwan Residents” or “Travel Document of People's Republic of China”, and a “Temporary Accommodation Registration Form” with validity of over 6 months issued by a local police station or a certificate of over 6 months' employment issued by his/her employer in Beijing
d. Visiting a foreigner with a “Permanent Residence Permit for Foreigners”: to submit his/her “Permanent Residence Permit for Foreigners” and a “Temporary Accommodation Registration Form” with validity of over 6 months issued by a local police station or a certificate of over 6 months' employment issued by his/her employer in Beijing
7.The non-Q2 visa holders applying for a Q2 visa should additionally submit a guarantee of their living expenses and abiding by Chinese laws during their stay in China provided by the person to be visited (if the person to be visited is under 18, the applicant should provide a guarantee himself/herself).
8.Other necessary application materials that are required by the Division of Exit-Entry Administration

Ⅲ Timeline for Application
1.For application of Q2 visa, foreigners can apply for extending duration of stay for no more than 180 days longer. The specific timeline for approval will examined and determined by Exit-entry Administration Department according to the circumstances of different applicants.
2.For application of Q2 visa renewal (including an Q2 visa application for re-entry times), foreigners can apply for renew zero, one, two or more-time visa with period of validity for no more than 1 year and duration of stay for less than 180 days. The specific timeline for approval will examined and determined by Exit-entry Administration Department according to the circumstances of different applicants. The accumulative total duration of stay must not exceed 1 year from the date of entry according to the renewal of Q2 visa.

Ⅳ Points for Attention
1.Applicants will be required to accept a face-to-face interview. For those who are under 16 or over 60 or are inconvenient to walk due to diseases or other reasons, the person to be visited can apply on their behalf. However, the applicant must take an interview in person if the Division of Exit-Entry Administration requires.
2.The extension for a longer duration of Q2 visa is only valid for this referred entry and does not affect the entry times and period of validity of the original visa. The accumulated length of extension shall not exceed the original duration of stay specified in the visa. By issuing new Q2 visa, meanwhile the original visa became invalid.
3.For the above-stated materials, the original documents need to be verified, and submit the copies in A4 paper.
4.Application materials with foreign language (except for English) should be translated into Chinese by qualified translation Company and submitted finally.
5.Applicant who doesn't nullify cancel China's household registration should apply after the cancellation of household registration. The relevant cancellation certificate issued by police station will be submitted if the Exit-entry Administration Department consider it necessary.
6.Foreigners aged under eighteen who apply for extension or renew visa for the first time in China must submit their birth certificates, passports of parents and overseas residence certification.

Ⅴ Warm Prompt of regulations
1.Where the duration of stay needs to be extended, the visa holder shall file an application 7 days prior to the expiry of the duration specified in the visa.
2.During the application process when the applicant's passport or other international travel certificates are received and kept by the Exit-entry Administration Bureau, applicants can reside legally in China by right of the receipt.
3.Entities or individuals that issue written invitations shall be liable for the fidelity of the contents.
4.The Exit-entry Administration Bureau of Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau may verify the authenticity of the applicants' purpose through interviews, telephone inquiry and investigation. The applicants and the inviting units issuing the invitation letters and certificate materials shall cooperate.
5.Decisions made by the exit-entry administration of public security organ on rejecting applications for visa extension or reissuance, or on not issuing foreigners' stay or residence permits or not extending the duration of residence shall be final.
6.The visa-issuing authorities are not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.
(source: Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau)