Page 1 of 1

Who Requires a Foreign Expert Work Permit

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 7:19 pm
by inbeijing
Updated: Aug 23,2014 6:07 PM

Z (Work) Visa is only issued to foreign experts who intend to work in the P.R. China for a period of time such as one year.

Foreigners who do not intend to work for a relatively long period in the P.R. China - or who wish to take a short-term travel – are not required to apply for this permit. They can apply for a Business Visa (F Visa) or Tourist Visa (L Visa).