Notice for X2 Visa Extension and Renewal Application for Foreigners (Temporary)

User avatar
inbeijing
Site Edit
Posts: 559
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 11:33 am
Country: Beijing

Notice for X2 Visa Extension and Renewal Application for Foreigners (Temporary)

Postby inbeijing » Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:56 am

Ⅰ Application Object
Foreign citizens who are in a short-term study program in Beijing

Ⅱ Application Materials
1.Valid passport or other international travel documents
2.Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors in Beijing
3.Completely filled VISA / STAY PERMIT / RESIDENCE PERMIT APPLICATION FORM with recent half-length, white background, bareheaded, full-faced 2-inch color photo. Please fill in the application form in black ink or sign pen.
4.Admission notice or certification documents of enrollment issued by the host institution
5.Non-X2 visa holders shall submit Visa Application for Study in China (JW201/JW202)
6.Other relevant certification documents that the Exit-entry Administration Department consider it necessary to submit.

Ⅲ Timeline for Application
1.For application of Q2 visa, foreigners can apply for extending duration of stay for no more than 180 days longer. Specific duration of stay shall be granted by the exit/entry administration of public security organ in accordance with the actual situation of the applicant.
2.Where X2 visa needs to be reissued (application of re-entry times included), the visa holder shall file an application for a reissued visa with validity under 12-month, and a duration of stay within 180 days each time with zero/single/double-entry, subject to a maximum duration of 12 months’ consecutive stay from date of entry. Specific duration of stay shall be granted by the exit/entry administration of public security organ in accordance with the actual situation of the applicant.

Ⅳ Points for Attention
1.Applicants will be required to accept a face-to-face interview. With the agreement of the exit/entry administration of public security organ, the host institution may file an application on the applicant’s behalf. In case of the interview notice is sent to the applicant, the applicant shall accept interview in person.
2.Extended duration of stay is only valid for this entry and not affects the original visa entry times and terms of validity. The cumulative extension of duration shall not exceed the duration of stay specified on the original visa. The original visa shall be annulled simultaneously since the reissue of visa.
3.For the above-stated materials, the original documents need to be verified, and submit the copies in A4 paper.
4.Application materials with foreign language (except for English) should be translated into Chinese by qualified translation Company and submitted finally.
5.Applicant who doesn’t nullify cancel China's household registration should apply after the cancellation of household registration. The relevant cancellation certificate issued by police station will be submitted if the Exit-entry Administration Department consider it necessary.
6.Foreigners aged under eighteen who apply for extension or renew visa for the first time in China must submit their birth certificates, passports of parents and overseas residence certification.

Ⅴ Warm Prompt of regulations
1.Where the duration of stay needs to be extended, the visa holder shall file an application 7 days prior to the expiry of the duration specified in the visa.
2.During the application process when the applicant's passport or other international travel certificates are received and kept by the Exit-entry Administration Bureau, applicants can reside legally in China by right of the receipt.
3.Entities or individuals that issue written invitations shall be liable for the fidelity of the contents.
4.The Exit-entry Administration Bureau of Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau may verify the authenticity of the applicants’ purpose through interviews, telephone inquiry and investigation. The applicants and the inviting units issuing the invitation letters and certificate materials shall cooperate.
5.Decisions made by the exit/entry administration of public security organ on rejecting applications for visa extension or reissuance, or on not issuing foreigners’ stay or residence permits or not extending the duration of residence shall be final.
6.The visa-issuing authorities are not required to give reasons for refusing the issuance of a visa.

(source: Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau)

Be happy no matter what....

Return to “Beijing Visa”